pornmilo.com - javkaka.com - hentai789.com

Data Protection (POPI) (GDPR)

SMART LEGAL. MORE ACCESSIBLE.

The Best Legal Choice for Accelerating Businesses

Enquire now for Assistance

    Name *

    Email *

    Company Name *

    Message

    We assist businesses with POPI (and GDPR) Compliance Work

    Data Protection Law involves the regulations applicable to the storage and processing of personal information in line with the right to privacy.

    Our data protection specialists assist either on an ad hoc brief basis charging standard hourly rates or with fixed-fee packages designed for businesses with differing needs.

    Option 1: Basic POPI Compliance Package

    Recommended for organisations that:

    • Have less than 20 employees 
    • Deal with limited personal information
    • Deal with limited special personal information
    • Send out nominal communications to customers / do not direct market

     

    Package includes:

    • Questionnaire and follow up call with one point of contact
    • Preparation of Policies – Privacy notice (external and employees), Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) Manual, Document Retention Policy*, IT Policies, Data Breach Procedures, and Search and Seizure Guidelines
    • Provision of Privacy Impact Assessment Template
    • Provision of POPI Compliance Checklist
    • Provision of Data Protection clause addendum template and guidance
    • Assistance with appointment of Deputy Information Officer and Registration of Information Officer and Deputy with the Information Regulator
    • POPI training (2 hours)

     

    Option 2: Intermediate POPI Compliance Package

    Recommended for small to medium size organisations that: 

    • Deal with a fair amount of personal information 
    • Deal with special personal information
    • Perform a limited amount of direct marketing

     

    Package includes:

    • Gap Analysis:

    – Questionnaire and follow up call with one point of contact from each department (max 3 departments)

    – Master Data File – a template will be provided for completion by staff

    • Caveat will assist in respect of justification for processing of each category of information.
    • Preparation of Policies – Privacy notice (external and employees), Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) Manual, Document Retention Policy*, IT Policies, Data Breach Procedures, and Search and Seizure Guidelines
    • Provision of Privacy Impact Assessment Template
    • Provision of POPI Compliance Checklist
    • Guidance on consent forms/mechanisms (if required)
    • Provision of Data Protection clause addendum template
    • Assistance with appointment of Deputy Information Officer and Registration of Information Officer and Deputy with the Information Regulator
    • POPI training (2 hours)

     

    Option 3: Comprehensive POPI Compliance Package

    Recommended for:

    • Large organisations
    • Organisations that process a substantial amount of personal and/or special personal information
    • Organisations that are involved in direct marketing
    • Regulated organisations

     

    Package includes:

    • Gap Analysis:

    – Questionnaire and follow up call with one point of contact from each department (max 3 departments)

    – Master Data File – compilation of full data landscape in excel – Caveat will, together with the client, complete this as a data mapping exercise using the questionnaire responses

    • Preparation of Policies – Privacy notice (external and employees), Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) Manual, Document Retention Policy*, IT Policies, Data Breach Procedures and Search and Seizure Guidelines
    • Provision of Privacy Impact Assessment Template
    • Provision of Supplier Data Protection Due Diligence questionnaire template
    • Provision of POPI Compliance Checklist
    • Guidance on consent forms/mechanisms
    • POPI Compliance Manual for staff
    • POPI training (two sessions of 2 hours each)
    • Guidance regarding folder management and procedures to give effect to data subject rights (e.g right to access, objection, amendment)
    • Review of up to contract templates and provision of data protection clause template addendum
    • Assistance with appointment of Deputy Information Officer and Registration of Information Officer and Deputy with the Information Regulator

    *Caveat will provide the policy and legislated retention periods. Client will need to consider retention periods for all personal information it holds and Caveat will capture same in the Master Data file

     

    Option 4: POPI Compliance Review 

    Recommended for:

    • South African subsidiaries within multi-national organisations
    • Organisations that already have certain policies and procedures in place but that want to ensure that they are fully compliant

     

    Work includes:

    • Review of current/global data protection policies and procedures within organisation – Privacy notice (external and employees), Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) Manual, Document Retention Policy, IT Policies, Data Breach Procedures and Search and Seizure Guidelines
    • Review of contract templates and provision of data protection clause template addendum
    • Review of consent mechanisms (if any)
    • Provision of intra-group transfer agreement
    • Assistance with appointment of Deputy Information Officer and Registration of Information Officer and Deputy with the Information Regulator
    • POPI training (2 hours)

     

    Option 5: GDPR, UK & POPI Compliance 

    Recommended for:

    • South African organisations that offer products or services to UK and/or EU residents or monitor the behaviour of UK and/or EU residents

    Work includes:

    • Option 2 or 3, plus:

    – Provision of POPI, UK Data Protection and GDPR compliant Privacy Notice (external and employees), Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) Manual, Document Retention Policy, IT Policies, Data Breach Procedures and Search and Seizure Guidelines

    – Review of contract templates and provision of POPI, UK Data Protection and GDPR compliant data protection clause template addendum

    – Assistance with appointment of Deputy Information Officer and Registration of Information Officer and Deputy with the South African Information Regulator. As well as assistance with appointment of EU Representative if required

    – POPI and GDPR Training

     

    Option 6: Data Protection Due Diligence 

    Recommended for:

    • Organisations in the due diligence phase of a merger or acquisition

     

    Work includes:

    • Review of current data protection policies and procedures within the target organisation
    • Review of contract templates from a data protection compliance perspective
    • Review of consent mechanisms (if any)
    • General review of data protection procedures and training

    INNOVATIVE LEGAL SOLUTIONS

    Contact us to have a dedicated Panel Member on call to find the solution for your business.

    Pin It on Pinterest

    Share This