Data Protection (POPI) (GDPR) Law

Automotive Aftermarket: Overhaul expected from 1 July 2021

Towards the end of last year, Guidelines for Competition in the South African Automotive Aftermarket (“Guidelines”) were issued by the Competition Commission (“Commission”) and are due to come into effect on the 1st of July 2021. The Guidelines should not come as a surprise to anyone in the industry, as discussions have been “on the …

Automotive Aftermarket: Overhaul expected from 1 July 2021 Read More »

M&A Deals: Have you thought about POPI?

With the one-year grace period for compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) ending on the 30th of June 2021, it’s difficult to think about anything outside of your own organisation’s compliance (well at least for us compliance fanatics, that is). However, if you’re considering an M&A deal currently or in the future, …

M&A Deals: Have you thought about POPI? Read More »

Contract Management Systems: Tips for Selection and Optimisation

With so many contract management systems (CM Systems) on the market these days, it can be daunting trying to select the right one for your organisation. Getting employees to use the CM System once implemented can be a battle in itself, if the system is not user-friendly or complementary to your organisation’s current processes. Set …

Contract Management Systems: Tips for Selection and Optimisation Read More »

POPI: What is it and Does it Apply to Your Business?

Every time you use a service, buy a product online, go to your doctor, pay your taxes, or enter into any contract or service request, you are required hand over some of your Personal Information. Even without your knowledge, information about you is being generated and processed by companies that you may have never interacted …

POPI: What is it and Does it Apply to Your Business? Read More »

Processing of Personal Information under POPI: A Snapshot

The fundamental activity underpinning the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (‘POPI’ or ‘the Act’) is the processing of personal information. The Act’s very purpose is the protection of personal information processed by private and public bodies. POPI contains many similarities to the UK Data Protection Act, 1998 (DPA) and it is likely that authorities …

Processing of Personal Information under POPI: A Snapshot Read More »